Talc

Talc is a mineral in clay mined from underground deposits. It is used in a wide range of consumer and industrial products. It is an ingredient used in many cosmetics, from baby powder to blush.

£1.00

Compare



HS Code: 2526

C.A.S number: 14807-96-6

Haz class: H316 ,H350 ,H335

Technical Specifications

PARAMETERS SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance
Fine free flowing powder free from visual Contamination
Fineness (mesh)
200-700
Brightness /Whiteness
80-99.9 %
SiO2
60.10%
Oil Absorption
35% (Linseed Oil)
Fe2O3
0.52%
Specific Gravity
2.6 (Helium Displacement)
CaO
0.4% Hardness 1 (Mohs)
Reflectance
>65 (Opacity Reflect meter)
Refractive Index
1.58
Ph (10% aqueous suspension)
7.0- 10%
Acidity & Alkalinity
2.0% max
LOI
3.5- 7 % max
Magnesium oxide
30-32.5 %max
Solubility (in water)
0.5 % Max
Solubility (in HCL)
Solubility (in HCL) 5% Max
Bulk density ( tapped
0.40-90 gm /cc
Chloride
150- 250 ppm max
Acid Soluble substance
1.5-2.0 % max