Cocodiethanolamide (CDEA)

Coco Diethanolamide (also known as Coco Amide DEA, coconut oil diethanolamine, or Cocamide diethanolamine) is a non-ionic surfactant with excellent cleansing property and solvency made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine. This product is generally used as a foam booster and viscosity builder for soapy materials such as hand soaps, Body wash, Face wash and shampoos (as foaming agent); also in cosmetics (as emulsifying agent).

£1.00

Compare



HS Code: 3402, 2922

C.A.S number: 68603-42-9

Haz class:  H315, H318, H319

Technical Specifications

PARAMETERS SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance
Clear yellowish – brown liquid
Free amines, %
Not more than 18
pH (10 % solution)
9 – 10.5
Sulphated Ash
Not more than 1
Moisture, %
Not more than 1
Iron content, ppm
Not more than 40
Free Fatty Acids (as Lauric), %
Not more than 1.5
Acid value (of fatty acid)
255 – 280