Glyceryl monostearate

Glycerol monostearate, commonly known as GMS, is the glycerol ester of stearic acid. It offers skin conditioning, moisturization and hydration due to the glycerin component.It is commonly used as an emulsifier in creams, lotions, oil treatments, salves, balms and also foods.

£1.00

Compare



HS Code: 2915

C.A.S number: 31566-31-1

Haz class:  N/A

Technical Specifications

PARAMETERS SPECIFICATIONS
GMS-AS
GMS-NSE
GMS-SE
Appearance
Solid Waxy Flakes
Solid Waxy Flakes
Solid Waxy Flakes
Color
White to snow white
White to snow white
White to snow white
Acid Value, mgKOH/gm
5.0 max.
5.0 max.
5.0 max.
Melting point
54°C-63°C
54°C-60°C
Saponification Value,
Saponification Value,
Saponification Value,
Saponification Value,
mgKOH/gm
160 – 175
145 – 170
Iodine Value, cc/100gm
5 max
1 max
1 max
Mono Glycerides, %
35 min
35 min
35 min
Free Glycerin %
8 max
7 max
7 max
pH of 5% aqueous
4 max
7 max
8 – 10
Solubility
In warm water, emulsion form soluble, alcohol,
acetone, etc.

Applications:

– GMS-AS: Used in creams, lotions, anti-perspirants, hair care products and sun screens in acidic nature.

– GMS-NSE: Used in creams, lotions, anti-perspirants, hair care products and sun screens.

–  GMS-SE: Anionic modified emulsifier recommended for use in oil in water emulsions that are in the pH range of 5 to 9.