Mentha Oil

Mentha oil is an essential oil. It is mostly used for food and flavours. Also natural menthol is used in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics industry as a cooling and soothing agent.

£1.00

Compare



HS Code: 3301

C.A.S number: ‎ 68917-18-0

Haz class:  H302,H315,H317,H411

Technical Specifications

PARAMETERS SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance
Liquid
Color
Pale yellow – yellow
Odour
Fresh, minty
Density
0,885 – 0,915 g/cm³ (25 °C)
Flash Point
75 °C
Refractive Index
1,445 – 1,470 (20 °C)
Optical Rotation
-35,000 – -29,000°