Stearyl alcohol

Stearyl Alcohol is long chain fatty alcohols. It is a white, waxy solid with a faint odor and used in a wide variety of products such as hair conditioners, foundations, eye makeup, skin moisturizers, skin cleansers and other skin care products. Stearyl Alcohol  is used as Emulsion Stabilizer; Fragrance Ingredient; Surfactant; emulsifying Agent; Foam Booster; Viscosity Increasing Agent;  Opacifying, Viscosity Controlling.

£1.00

Compare



HS Code: 3823

C.A.S number: 112-92-5

Haz class:  N/A

Technical Specifications

PARAMETERS SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance
Pastilles / Flakes / Fused
Hydrocarbons (%)
0.7 Max.
Moisture (%)
0.10 Max. (Fused), 0.20 Max. (Flakes/Pastilles)
Acid Value
0.2 Max.
Saponification Value
0.5 Max.
Iodine Value
0.3 Max.
Avg. Molecular Weight
255 – 274
Hydroxyl Value
205 – 220
Solidification Range (°C)
50 – 54
Flash Point (°C)
Ca. 180
Density (GMS/CC) @ 60 °C
0.805 – 0.815
Colour (APHA)
10 Max.
Boiling Range (°C)
315 – 350